12 July, 2012

I'm back!

Dear all,
Thank  you for dropping by my blog eventhough it has not been updated for more than 2 years. Gosh! so many things happened during that long period. We've moved to a new house and we've got a new family member ;-) and it's no longer 3 kids but 4 :-)) And yes, I will try to update this place as much as I can. XOX


21 June, 2010

Mid Term School Break Vacation - Part 2

Cynthia bought a little souvenir from the Aquaria Gift Shop, an Iguana :-)

We tried to purchase tickets to watch The Wiggles live from the Plenary Hall that day but it was too expensive, imagine the cheapest is RM159.00 per person for BACK row seats...the children was quite disappointed..maybe next time ya..

Can you spot the big garoupa hiding somewhere beneath the corals?

Inside the Aquaria

I can't imagine if someone accidentally falls inside this meat eater fish tank..yaii scary

Am not kidding..they are real ones..

On the way to the Convention Centre for more exciting 'expedition' ;-)

It's us again..in front of the Twin Tower :-)

Cynthia giving me her best side for the camera
near Petronas Twin Tower

First time ride on a Monorail train from Bukit Bintang to KL Central
am not pretty sure what was my little boy smilling at..hmmm

15 June, 2010

Mid Term School Break vacation - Part 1

Take 5 near Buffalo Bill area..the weather was so hot..phew

Daddy's task...to bring them around with that big float around the surf beach
while I sip my milk shake and a large box of popcorn ;-)

The Lion and my little princess of Narnia :-)

They can't resist on taking Buffalo Bill Coaster...

Vulture ride with my little boy..awesome ;-)

No carousel, Wagon Wheel acceptable ;-)

Another carousel at Sunway, I was hoping I could ride this too but malu pulak.. :-p

Wildlife Centre..can you see the red parrot eating sugar cane..aren't they beautiful

My two youngest wondering with peacocks and wild birds around them :-)

An Albino monkey trying to reach out Isaac's stroller..but then we were advised not to stand/hold those animals to avoid unnecessary problem :-)

Sunway Lagoon from afar

Ruth on a carousel

We stayed 2 days at Sunway Pyramid
(Background is the Sunway Resort Hotel and Spa)

4.45am at KKIA watching Mr.Bean cartoon from my handphone..
Eventhough still sleepy but they were actually so excited about the trip

Mid term school breaks now entering its 2nd week..Last Saturday, 5th June, we brought the kids to Kuala Lumpur for 7 nights and 8 days fun filled vacation. It was great, spending lots of quality time together and enjoying every moment with the children. I sensed that it has brought us more closer to each other... ^-^
Above are some pictures out of 400 pix taken during the trip. Probably it will cost me around RM200 just to develop all of it :-)

28 April, 2010

'On Your Mark, Get Set..Go!

Saturday last week (24th April 2010), Evergreen Pre-School held their 'Annual Sports Day' at the school's compound. For Isaac, it was something new for him and didn't know what to expect on that day. We arrived around 7.40am, I thought we were the first few parents who came early that day. Such gloomy skies that morning, makes me worried..what if it rain. For sure lots of parents especially the children will be disappointed. But fortunately the grey skies disappeared just as they were about to start the event. Here are some pix taken that day..

Families and friends who came that morning..

Isaac was in a good mood..and I thought..WOW..can't wait to see him doing the tunnel race..

Snapping few more pictures of him when I noticed how he looked at me..oohh boy....that's the sign..

If you know what I mean...hmm

Even though he was not enjoying the pom-pom dance...

At least he tried...poor baby. Am sure next year he will do much better ;-)

Getting ready for the Tunnel Race..despite the fact, no prizes/medals won that day..but hey, we really enjoyed watching him and the others finished all the games. He brought back some goodies of packet drinks, cakes and jellies ;-)

Sisters came along too, (Ruth and Cynthia) giving their moral support to Isaac that day... :-)

15 April, 2010

Butterfly Kisses

Daddy and daughters

There's two things I know for sure:
She was sent here from heaven and she's
daddy's little girl.
As I drop to my knees by her bed at night
She talks to Jesus and I close my eyes and
I thank god for all the joy in my life
Oh, but most of all
For butterfly kisses after bedtime prayer;
sticking little white flowers all up in her
hair; "Walk beside the pony, Daddy, it's my first ride."
"I know the cake looks funny, Daddy, but I sure tried."
In all that I've done wrong I know I must
have done something right to deserve a hug
every morning and butterfly kisses at night.

Sweet 16 today
She's looking like her mama a little more everyday
One part woman, the other part girl.
To perfume and make-up from ribbons and curls
Trying her wings out in a great big world.

But I remember
Butterfly kisses after bedtime prayer; sticking
little white flowers all up in her hair.
"You know how much I love you, Daddy, But if you
don't mind I'm only gonna kiss you on the cheek this time."
With all that I've done wrong I must have done
something right to deserve her love every morning
and butterfly kisses at night.

All the precious time
Like the wind, the years go by.
Precious butterfly.
Spread your wings and fly.

She'll change her name today.
She'll make a promise and I'll give her away.
Standing in the bride-room just staring at her.
She asked me what I'm thinking and I said "I'm not
sure-I just feel like I'm losing my baby girl."
She leaned over...gave me butterfly kisses with her mama there,
Sticking little white flowers all up in her hair
"Walk my down the aisle, Daddy-it's just about time."
"Does my wedding gown look pretty, Daddy? Daddy, don't cry!"

Oh, with all that I've done wrong I must have
done something right.
To deserve your love every morning and butterfly
kisses-I couldn't ask God for more, man this is what love is.

I know I gotta let her go, but I'll always remember
every hug in the morning and butterfly kisses. (by Bob Carlisle)

We luv you daddy!!

Sometimes the song reminds me of my late dad...and I hope my girls will treasure every moment spent with their daddy...

13 April, 2010

Bouledogue Fran├žais

Okay I've mentioned in my last month posting about the new addition to our family..Nope, am not pregnant ;-) at times I wished but second thought I'll stick to my three little honey bees... :-))
Here it is...
This was taken more than 2 months ago, a French Bulldog pup and we named her 'Marble'. It was 'love at first sight' for my kids when we came over to Pinnacle Pets Supply shop at Wisma Damai. At first we planned to get some cats food for granny's Siamese feline when Ruth spotted this pale cream colour pup sleeping soundly in her cage.

It's a small breed dog with snub nose, soft coats and bat like ears (look..her ears is almost as big as the head).

02 March, 2010

New addition...

Hola! I'm still alive and kicking.. :-P
Okay..it makes you wondering what's the new addition ya..I will post it here once I have the pictures. Mean time..take care people..I know it's burning hot out there but let's hope the spell will be over soon...sedang mengipas juga nii ;-)